Club Results 2016-2017

MORRISON AVENUE BOWLING CLUB

TROPHY WINNERS 2016-17

LADIES

Fours –Kathy Drummond, Nellie van Groen, Yvonne Millar, Marilyn Trent

Triples – Kathy Drummond, Carole Howison, Lyn Wilmott

Pairs – Margaret Shields, Anne Caldwell

Open Singles – Brenda Hart

Junior Singles – Lyn Wilmott

1st/2nd year Singles – Jeanette Brant

Handicap Singles – Anne Caldwell

Presidents Trophy – Kathy Drummond, Brenda Hart, Anne Caldwell

Val Rowe Cup – Margaret Howard, Brenda Hart, Anne Caldwell

Dorrie Crooke Cup – Not played

 

MEN

Fours – Alan Hughes, Alf Skinner, Bill McMaster, Tony Pat

Triples – Tom Hogg, Murray Wigley, Brian Flaws

Pairs – Tom Hogg, Alf Skinner

Open Singles – Philip Haythornthwaite

Junior Singles – Denis McMurtrie

Colt Singles –  Warren Brandt

Handicap Singles – Philip Haythornwaite

President’s Trophy – Noel Parker, Denis McMurtrie, Lawrie Crawford

Stan Rowe Triples – Ken Johnson, Barry Doherty, Brian Birch

Stan Rowe Junior Pairs – Not played

 

MIXED EVENTS

President’s Mixed Trophy – Margaret Howard, Lois Smith, Peter Larson, Paul Bailey.

Mixed Pairs – Not Played

Junior Mixed Pairs – Denis McMurtrie, Anne Caldwell

Over 70 Pairs – Not Played

Husband & Wife – Warren & Jeanette Brant

Trevor Umbers Trophy– Noel Parker, D Glasson, Jeanette Brant

O’Neill Trophy Ladies – Kathy Drummond Men – Tom Hogg

Mike Moore Cup – Ray Blyth

 

 

BUSINESS HOUSE

Section 1  1ST – Ring-ins.

2nd – All in the Family

3rd – Tees and Bees

Section 2  1st – Argo

2nd – Double070

3rd – The Loud Crowd

**********************************************

Bowls Canterbury Centre
2 x 3’s Over 55’s Competition.
This was won by Morrison Avenue by 4 shots against Parklands.

Our two Teams were:
Len Isitt, Alf Skinner, Alan Hughes
Lester Reid, Tony Pat, Ian Munro

*******************************************

The Annual Fendalton Duster (55th year)

Won by Morrison Avenue’s 32 x 4’s combined teams by 13 points

******************************************

BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLING TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2017

Section 1 –   1st – Ring-ins (Winners of the Business House Trophy)

                    2nd – All in the Family

                    3rd – Tees & Bees

Section 2 –  1st – Argo

                   2nd –  Double O70

                   3rd –   The Loud Crowd